N019302 November 21, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Mr. Kit Johnson Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc. One Mercedes Drive Vance, AL 35490 RE: The tariff classification of a radio remote control from Germany. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated November 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a multifunctional device that functions as a radio remote control with an integrated bar code scanner, which is referred to as the “SmartControl 2 D.” This item is a radio remote control for a portable computer unit that processes data and receives information from diagnostic test equipment in an automotive manufacturing facility. Basically, this device is used to remotely execute programs, which is done by keystroke commands sent from the remote control to the computer. The frequency range of this remote control is 902-920 MHz. In addition, this device has a subsidiary function of a bar code scanner. The principal function is performed by the radio remote control. The applicable subheading for the radio remote control will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division