N019148 November 6, 2007 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060; 8302.30.3060 Mr. Mike Lang Coast Fabrication Inc. 16761 Burke Lane Huntington Beach, CA 92647 RE: The tariff classification of a latch kit and a lock kit from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Lang: In your letter dated October 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is called an “AeroCatch.” It is a latch used on automobiles to secure the hood in place. The sample provided is described as a “Plus Flush Locking Kit,” part number 120-2100. It comes in two versions, a Locking Assembly and a Non-Locking Assembly. Each assembly includes a plastic molded body with stainless steel pins and springs, an aluminum stud, a rubber bushing and various metal fasteners. The Locking Assembly also incorporates a key-operated locking mechanism. Both the Locking and Non-Locking Assemblies operate by depressing the crescent shaped secondary latch, which in turn releases the primary latch. When the primary latch is pulled up, it disengages the spring-loaded stainless steel pin from the mating aluminum stud. Once the pin has been disengaged from the stud, the car hood can be opened. The parts of each kit are completely assembled and ready for installation at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the Locking Assembly will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks(key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal... locks of a kind used on motor vehicles, other The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Non-Locking Assembly will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division