N019068 November 9, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated October 26, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style BA2545. The item is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It is designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. The bag features a single, textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered wall pocket. It has a top zippered closure and a nonadjustable shoulder strap. The handbag measures approximately 11” (W) x 6.5” (H) x 3” (D). The sample submitted is identified as style BA2551. The item is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It is designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. The bag features a single, textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered wall pocket. It has a top zippered closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. The handbag measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 7.5” (H) x 1.25” (D). The applicable subheading for styles BA2545 and BA2551 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division