N018973 November 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco International, Inc. The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA. 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sunsuit from Macau Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated October 23, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. Style 67386 is a woman’s one piece garment similar to a sunsuit constructed from 74 percent cotton and 26 percent polyester pile knit fabric. The pile is constructed from 100 percent cotton. The strapless garment extends from above the bust to the thigh. The top of the garment is elasticized with a drawstring. The garment features an elasticized waist, two pockets below the waist with a button closure and hemmed shorts style leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 67386 will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: Women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 67386 falls within textile category 237. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division