N018814 November 1, 2007 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated October 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Daisy Wind Chime,” SKU# 63510. The upper portion of the article features a 2-inch ring for hanging and a daisy made of glass. The lower portion includes four aluminum pipe chimes, two plastic daisy wind catchers and a wire-wrapped glass ball striker. It measures approximately 31-1/2 inches long when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division