N018783 November 7, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Dalyn Lombardi Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. dba DSK Industries 18 Thatcher Rd. Dayton, NJ 08810 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lombardi: In your letter dated October 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a Hair Bobble is a ponytail holder made of a textile-covered elastomeric filament (greater than 1mm in diameter) and two wooden bead decorations. The applicable subheading for the ponytailers will be will 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division