N018709 November 2, 2007 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Sears Holding Corp. 3333 Beverly Rd., A3-369B Hoffman Estates, Il 60179 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated October 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted samples are hats made of seagrass. Style F07MH306 is a wide brimmed plaited straw hat not sewed, with an elastic sweatband and an outside fabric band. Style F07MH301 is also a wide brimmed plaited straw hat not sewed, with a band on the outside and a textile adjustable chin strap. The applicable subheading for Styles F07MH306 and F07MH301 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Not sewed.” The rate of duty will be 94 cents per dozen and 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division