N018395 January 10, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190 Mr. Richard Fogle Seamodal Transport Corp. 4 Carriage Lane, Suite 203 Charleston, SC 29407 RE: The tariff classification of Bee Brand Medicine Oil- Minyak Gosok, from Indonesia Dear Mr. Fogle: In your letter dated October 9, 2007, on behalf of Drawstrings Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. The subject product, Bee Brand Medicine Oil- Minyak Gosok, is primarily vegetable oil triglycerides and contains various odoriferous compounds and plant extracts. According to your submitted literature, this product can be used to treat a variety of ailments ranging from headaches, sprains, insect bites to the common cold. The sample submitted to this office is put up in retail packaging and is contained in a 60 ml glass bottle. The applicable subheading for the Bee Brand Medicine Oil- Minyak Gosok, will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division