N018360 October 17, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Luz Guzman Disguise, Inc., 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of styles 1405/1489/9142, Purple/Orange Sparkle Witch and styles 2908/3639FEL, Doctor Deranged, from China Dear Ms. Guzman: In your letter dated October 03, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request. Styles 1405/1489/9142, Purple/Orange Sparkle Witch, are three styles of a flimsy textile costume that consists of a dress with an attached apron and a hat, with the dress with an attached apron imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature and a well-made neck, it has a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, raw edges at the arms and hem and loose overlock stitched edges at the closure. Styles 2908/3639FEL, Doctor Deranged, are two styles of a flimsy textile costume that consists of a tunic, pants, mask and accessories, with the tunic imparting the essential character. The costume is overwhelmingly flimsy with a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and collar. The applicable subheading for styles 1405/1489/9142, Purple/Orange Sparkle Witch and styles 2908/3639FEL, Doctor Deranged, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division