N018358 November 2, 2007 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4903.00.0000 Ms. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a Disney Princess activity tote from China Dear Ms. Fair: In your letter dated October 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The sample is identified as the “Pretty Princess Activity Tote”, Item # 90596. The tote which is made of plastic has a see thru window, snap closure and contains the following items: 1) Spiral-bound wipe-off activity book 2) Six wipe-off markers 3) Vinyl cling play scene 4) Vinyl cling stickers 5) Two stencils 6) One wipe-off cloth The set features the Disney princesses and enables a child to draw, color, and decorate the reusable activity book and play scene with markers, stencils and stickers. All items are classifiable together as "goods put up in sets for retail sale." The essential character of the set is imparted by the activity book. The applicable subheading for the activity tote will be 4903.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for children’s picture, drawing or coloring books. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division