N018341 October 30, 2007 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Ms. Pam Brown Future Forwarding 5356 Georgia Highway 85 Suite 400 Forest Park, Georgia 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a concrete slab from Germany Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated October 8, 2007, on behalf of your client Herkules USA Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The product in question is a solid concrete slab that will be used to support a machine system. You stated in your letter that a solid metal plate will be attached to the top and bottom of the slab once imported into the United States. The function of the concrete slab is to absorb outside vibrations and eliminate the need for special machine foundations. Your office stated that the dimensions of the concrete slab are 348 inches in length x 83 inches in width x 58 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the concrete slab will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division