N018107 November 2, 2007 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.7040 Mr. Quincy Knowlton Vanport International, Inc. 25590 SE Wally Road Boring, OR 97009 RE: The tariff classification of wooden fence pickets from China Dear Mr. Knowlton: In your letter dated October 4, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on French Gothic style wooden fence pickets. Photographs and a description of the product were submitted. The fence pickets are sawn boards made of solid Chinese cedar. They are shaped on one end with a distinctive French Gothic spear-like form. The pickets measure 14 mm thick x 89 mm wide x 1067 mm long. The applicable subheading for the French Gothic fence pickets, described above, will be 4421.90.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood: pickets, palings, post and rails, the foregoing which are sawn: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)