N018027 October 26, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Jung Patton SHOWA Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. 575 Andover Park West Suite 105 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated September 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style #350 is a 55% polyester, 45% cotton string-knit work glove with a rubber dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingers and sides. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The submitted glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish and “NITRILE ATLAS FIT L” printed in rubber across the center of the backside wrist. Style #265 is a 100% nylon string-knit work glove with a rubber dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingers and sides. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.10.5520 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof…subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division