N018025 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Amy Morgan Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a “Crop-A-Dial” from China. Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated October 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Crop-A-Dial” kit you describe includes a chrome plated steel hand tool that punches holes through a variety of materials and sets eyelets, snaps or other embellishments. The kit also includes 640 eyelets and 2 storage trays. All pieces will be packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the “Crop-A-Dial” will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division