N017801 October 17, 2007 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Ms. Lisa Morales Bullet Line, LLC. 15959 NW 15TH Avenue Miami, FL 33169 RE: The tariff classification of a spiral notebook with lined paper from China Dear Ms. Morales: In your letter dated September 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question, photos of which were submitted, is a spiral bound notebook that measures 8½ x 11 inches with lined paper. You state in your letter that the notebook is bound between plastic front and back covers which will be imprinted with promotional advertising after importation. The notebook has an elastic band attached to insert a pen or pencil which is not included. As per our conversation, you mentioned that the notebook consists of one hundred sheets of paper. The applicable subheading for the spiral notebook will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division