N017650 October 19, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place, 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of airless dispensers from Germany Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated September 17, 2007, on behalf of MegaPumps, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted were examined and disposed of. The merchandise in question is a line of airless lotion dispensers. The dispensers come in a variety of sizes and shapes. All components are of plastic and generally consist of the following components: cap, actuator top and bottom, upper and lower valves, bellows, container, piston, and bottom plate. The dispensers can project various doses per stroke. In operation, the dispenser is primed by finger operation until the product is dispensed through the actuator. A pump-produced vacuum lifts the piston upward toward the actuator forcing the product up and out. The product is usually a gel, emulsion, lotion or the like. The applicable subheading for the airless lotion dispensers will be 8424.89.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division