N017547 September 25, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of pinwheels from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated Sept. 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. One is “Colorful Fish Pinwheel,” (59850) and the other is “Cardinal Pinwheel,” (59860). Both the body of the fish and the six fins that spin are made of woven nylon fabric. The poles are made of plastic and the spokes of the fins are made of steel. Its overall size is approximately 27” x 27”. The cardinal and its six spinning wings are similarly constructed and it measures approximately 24” x 15” x 15”. The applicable subheading for the textile pinwheels will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division