N017402 September 25, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Senta Schreiber BDG International, Inc. 840 Tollgate Rd. Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric runner from China Dear Ms. Schreiber: In your letter dated Sept. 17, 2007, on behalf of Solo Cup Operating Corp., of Highland Park, Ill., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. You submitted an item called a runner. It is made of a single layer of spunbonded nonwoven textile fabric. It measures 15’ x 2’ and is meant to be unrolled and used as a “red carpet” indoors or out. It has double-sided adhesive tape assembled to the underside on each end to secure it to the floor or ground. It does not possess the thickness, stiffness, strength or other characteristics of a textile floor covering of Chapter 57, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the spunbonded nonwoven runner will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division