N017281 October 17, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980; 4911.99.8000 Mr. Jerry Lee Jones SmartGlo, Ltd. 5421 Sinclair Road Columbus, OH 43229 RE: The tariff classification of tool bands and socket bands from China. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated September 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of products identified as tool bands and socket bands were provided with your letter. The bands are composed of silicone plastic infused with aluminum sulfate. These bands are designed to be placed snugly around the handle of a tool or socket. The bands glow in the dark to enable a person to easily locate tools and sockets in unlit or poorly lit areas. The socket bands are printed with typical socket sizes (17 mm,19 mm, etc.) to enable a person to not only locate the sockets in the dark, but to pick out the correct size socket. The tool bands are not printed but can be written on for identification. The applicable subheading for the unprinted tool bands will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the printed socket bands will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division