N017133 October 1, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc., P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of JivePod from (China) Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated September 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, JivePod, is an electronic musical game that can be played with or without a MP3 player. It has built in music and allows the player to connect one or two MP3 players to the unit to vary the music played. When the game is activated, lights appear in coordination with the beat of the music. The object of the game is to press the button that corresponds to the appropriate color without pressing the wrong button. There are three levels of difficulty to challenge the player’s ability. The game is sold in a carrying case with an aluminum carabiner. The applicable subheading for the JivePod will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division