N017105 October 2, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ron Reuben DHL Global Forwarding 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Ste 103 Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloth from China Dear Mr. Reuben: In your letter dated September 11, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of USA Wireless Solutions. The submitted sample is a cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from man-made fiber knit fabric. The surface of the cloth is lightly brushed or napped. It measures 5 x 6 inches and features pinked edges. The cloth will be used to clean cell phones. One corner of the cloth is printed with the name of the cell phone company. You suggest classification of this cloth under subheading 4114.10, HTSUS, as chamois leather. Since this article item is made from textile and not chamois leather it can not fall in that subheading. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division