N016716 September 26, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Ms. Joanna Woo United-Way International, Inc. 147-27 175th Street, Room 2B Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullovers from China. Dear Ms. Woo: In your letter dated September 3, 2007, on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. The submitted samples, styles T58032 and T68040 are women’s pullovers that are constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabrics measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Each style features a ribbed turtleneck, sleeves with ribbed edge sleeve openings (style T58032 long sleeves, style T68040, short sleeves), and ribbed bottom edges. We cannot rule on style T88276. Please submit a women’s regular size medium. If you decide to resubmit style T88276, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. The applicable subheading for styles T58032 and T68040 will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles T58032 and T68040 fall within textile category 446. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division