N016714 September 10, 2007 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Crispin N. Flores C & J Logistical Services, Inc. 9103 S. Austin Drive Pharr, TX 78577 RE: The tariff classification of a dyed brushed polyester/spandex blend weft knit fabric of looped pile construction from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Flores: In your letter dated September o4, 2007, on behalf of your client Robinson Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style # 9407 “Stretch Fleece”, is a dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction that is composed of 91% polyester and 9% spandex. It is characterized by a dense fibrous surface created by brushing the raised loops. Weighing 188 g/m2, this product will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the production of high performance apparel. The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric of looped pile construction will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division