N016620 September 10, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 31, 2007 on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. Style 151579 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It features two shoulder straps, a textile lined interior storage compartment, three interior pockets, a pouch attached to interior the bag, plastic trim on the exterior of the bag, and a top opening secured with one snap closure. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 14” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for style 151579 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, of vegetable fibers and not of a pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division