N016567 September 17, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of belt from India. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 29, 2007, on behalf of Urban Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style BB-136 is a Cummerbund Belt made of woven satin polyester fabric. The belt has beads and spangles sewn onto the entire front and the back is made of elastic covered with satin fabric and a metal closure. The applicable subheading for the Cummerbund Belt, Style BB-136 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division