N016395 September 12, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500, 4202.91.0030 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a leather tote bags and a wristlet from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style number 62230 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of genuine sheepskin patchwork leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It has a textile lined interior with a zippered wall pocket, a top zippered closure, and double carrying straps. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 15” (L) x 4” (D). Style number 62250 is a wristlet handbag constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The handbag features a textile lined interior with a zippered wall pocket and a short carrying strap. It has a zippered closure across its top that is covered by a flap with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 4.25” (L). Style number 62260 is a tote bag manufactured with an outer surface of genuine sheepskin patchwork leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered wall pocket. It has a top zippered closure and two leather carrying straps. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered compartment that is fitted with an interior mesh pocket and zippered pocket, as well as, elastic loops to hold pens, cell phone, etc. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 13” (L) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for the leather tote bags, styles 62230 and 62260 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wristlet, style number 62250, will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division