N016284 August 31, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum scoops from Taiwan and fried food tongs from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The items have been identified as a set of three aluminum scoops (SKU #62750) and fried food tongs (SKU #62520). The aluminum scoops are one-piece construction in three different rectangular sizes. They range in sizes from 5 inches to 71/8 inches long and 11/2 inches to 21/8 inches wide. They are used with flour, sugar, coffee, ice buckets, nuts, etc. The fried food tongs are made of stainless steel and are a combination of tongs and a skimmer. The skimmer has a stainless steel mesh screen. The tool is said to be useful for deep frying. It is 101/2 inches long and 31/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the set of three aluminum scoops and the fried food tongs will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division