N016265 September 21, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Mr. Brian W. Ziha Customs Express, Inc. 4500 Woodson Road St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a paper bookmark from China Dear Mr. Ziha: In your letter dated August 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned as requested. The paper bookmark is coated and design-printed on one side. The bookmark which measures approximately one inch wide by ten inches long has a rectangular shape. There are two magnets attached to the back of the bookmark on each end. When it is folded the magnets hold the pages together to mark the place in a book. The applicable subheading for the paper bookmark will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) coated paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, and articles of coated paper or paperboard.. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division