N016243 September 12, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040; 6110.20.2020; 6206.40.3030 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International Ltd. 1158-112 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from China Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated August 20, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Danskin Inc. Your samples will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #9836, is a woman’s blouse constructed from knit and woven fabrics. The woven fabric is composed of 100% silk and the knit fabric is composed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex. The hood, bodice and sleeves are woven and the lower portion is knit. The garment features a hood, short sleeves and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. Submitted sample, style #8069, is a woman’s long sleeve cardigan sweater constructed of 65% cotton and 35% nylon knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or less stitches than per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full front opening that is tied closed by means of the elongated bottom edges of the two front panels. Additional features include a wrap-styled collar panel and a v-shaped neckline. The garment extends to below the waist area. Submitted sample, style #9826, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% viscose (rayon) and 30% nylon woven fabric. The garment features a collar, short sleeves and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for the style 9836 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 8069 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 9826 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 9836 falls within textile category 741, style 8069 falls within textile category 345 and style 9826 falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division