N015993 August 28, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of the “Cable Bone” from Germany. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The Cable Bone (SKU# 10044188-black and SKU #10044189-translucent) is composed of polypropylene plastic. It is shaped like a dog bone with open ends, and is designed so that excess cable or cord can be wrapped around it. The ends are open to secure the beginning and the end of the cable. The Cable Bone measures 2 7/8 inches by 7 ¼ inches. The applicable subheading for the Cable Bone will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division