N015949 September 14, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Anne Amice 10449 Whitebridge Lane St. Louis, MO 63141 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from France. Dear Ms. Amice: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, received in this office on August 17, 2007, is a scrunchie/ponytail holder made of woven 100% cotton or woven 50% cotton/50% linen fabric.  The applicable subheading for the scrunchie/ponytail holder will be 6217.10.8500, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry regarding the marking of the item does not provide enough information. Your information should include: A description of the circumstances of the marking after importation. Whether items are being repacked in the United States after importation, or is the label simply being affixed to the item? If the item is being repacked please supply the repacked, marked item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division