N015944 September 14, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Anne Amice 10449 Whitebridge Lane St. Louis, MO 63141 RE: The tariff classification of headwear from France. Dear Ms. Amice: In your undated letter, received in this office August 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample that you describe as a scarf headband (no style number) will be made of woven 100% cotton fabric or woven 50% cotton/50% linen fabric. The item has 1” wide textile covered elastic at the back and 11” wide fabric that covers the crown of the head. Although the item can also be worn as a headband when the fabric is pleated, it is primarily a head cover. The applicable subheading for scarf headband will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ‘Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Not knitted: … headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry regarding the marking of the item does not provide enough information. Your information should include: A description of the circumstances of the marking after importation. Whether the items are being repacked in the United States after importation, or is the label simply being affixed to the item? If the item is being repacked please supply the repacked, marked item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division