N015856 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Jeffrey Chester Spanx, Inc. 3391 Peachtree Road Suite 300 Atlanta, GA 30326 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s garment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Chester: In your letter dated August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 207 “Fantastic Firmers Adjust Strap Cami” is a camisole-styled support garment that is constructed of 82% nylon and 18% spandex knitted fabric. The garment is snug fitting and extends from the top of the bust to below the waist. The front panel of the garment is of two-ply construction with an inner layer of powernet fabric. The garment features a u-shaped neckline at the front and a straight neckline at the back, has adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, side seams, and an elasticized trim at the top. The applicable subheading for Style 207 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division