N015835 August 24, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Nancy Venezia All-Ways Forwarding of N.Y., Inc. 182-30 150th Road Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester or olefin rope hammock from China Dear Ms. Venezia: In your letter dated August 14, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bliss Hammocks, Inc. The item in question is identified as a polyester or olefin rope hammock (Style Number BH-411). You state that it is constructed of polyester or olefin cords or rope. The hammock is handmade by twisting and intertwining the ¼”-inch diameter twisted cords. The cords form a net-like surface of unstable open mesh and are neither knitted, woven, or knotted. The hammock is 82” long x 60” wide. At each end, the cords thread through a hardwood spreader bar to give the hammock its shape. The ends of the cords are then wrapped around a metal ring for hanging. The hammock is designed to be hung with an optional hammock stand. The applicable subheading for the polyester or olefin rope hammock will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of cordage not elsewhere specified, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division