N015667 August 16, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco International Inc. 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s’ knitted garment from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 9, 2007, on behalf of your client Combined Interest Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 38-2746 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 3X3 rib knit cotton fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures between 9 and 18 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment has long sleeves and an opening at the neckline that fastens right over left and is secured by six closely spaced buttons. Style 38-2746 does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), because the front panel and rear panel component necklines are cut to shape and the neckband capping and placket components do not have self start bottoms. The applicable subheading for Style 38-2746 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 38-2746 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division