N015652 August 24, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of document and printer paper boxes from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photos of a document box and printer paper box, in two sizes, large and small. The large box measures approximately 17 1/4” long x 12 1/4” wide x 3 3/8” high and the small box measures approximately 13 7/8” long x 10 3/8” wide x 3 3/8” high. There is a metal label holder attached to the front for easy identification of stored documents and a removable lid cover. The receptacles are made from recycled paper and finished with a water base varnish coating. Both containers are covered in a bubble-like texture pattern for a unique look. The applicable subheading for the document and printer paper boxes will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division