N015554 August 22, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6308.00.0020 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a needlecraft set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling . The submitted sample is identified as a “Lighthouse Bargello Kit (SKU# 62680).” The descriptive literature that you enclosed with your letter indicates that it is used to create a lighthouse scene to hang on a wall. The kit includes a printed canvas (100% cotton), yarn (30% cotton/70% acrylic), a needle (nickel-plated steel), an instruction sheet, a red plastic frame (polystyrene), and a steel hanger. The applicable subheading for the lighthouse bargello kit will be 6308.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for needlecraft sets consisting of woven fabric and yarn, whether or not with accessories, for making up into rugs, tapestries, embroidered tablecloths or napkins, or similar textile articles, put up in packings for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division