N015525 August 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000; 4602.90.0000 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of bags from India and China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 58280 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of jute textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It features one main storage compartment, two carry handles, and an interior zippered pocket. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). Style 58300 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of jute textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It features one main storage compartment, two carry handles, and an interior pouch permanently attached to the bag by a cord. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 58208 and 58300 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.7%. Style 57020 is a bag constructed with an outer surface of strips of folded paper. It features one storage compartment, two carry handles, and a top zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 57020 will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601, other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category 870. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division