N015077 August 13, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-4-methylthiophene (CAS 23967-97-7), imported in bulk form, from France Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated July 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Amino-4-methylthiophene which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division