N014864 August 10, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530, 6217.10.9510 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of belts from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 24, 2007, on behalf of Daniel M. Friedman & Associates, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Styles S31334 and S30899 are belts made of woven polyester elastic fabric with PU plastic at the front. Style S31334 measures approximately 3 ½” in width with a PU plastic inset at the front with a buckle. Style S30899 measures approximately 3 ½” width with a PU plastic inset with a buckle that resembles patent leather. Style 50934 is a belt made of woven cotton elastic fabric and measures approximately 4” in width with a PU plastic inset and buckle resembling cork. The fabric imparts the essential character for all three belts. The applicable subheading for Styles S31334 and S30899 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories,…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for Style 50934 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division