N014747 August 1, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Int’l Inc 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a Kong Trexi Phone Charm from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Urban Outfitters, Inc., your client You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a phone charm; the designated style for the phone charm is Kong Trexi. The charm is a miniature representation of a gorilla. The toy charm will be a constant source of amusement for its user when it is attached to a cellular phone. The proper classification will be as a toy, other, in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Kong Trexi Phone Charm will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division