N014707 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Pisani & Roll Attorneys At Law 1875 Century Park East, Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated July 19, 2007, on behalf of your client National Corset Supply House, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #90053 is a woman’s knit garment constructed from 90% nylon and 10% spandex open-work knit fabric. The garment extends to mid-thigh and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front and back, long sleeves and an elasticized bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 90053 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 90053 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division