N014511 July 27, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group, Halloween Division 345 7th AVE 6 Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of Devil/Vamp Robe with Mesh sleeves, style #’s 6838324-326(Child Girl-Black), 6838648-649 (Teen-Black), 6808053-055(Adult w/Black), 6848016-017 (Plus Size Black), 6838348-350(Child Girl-Red), 6838650-651(Teen-Red), 6808056-058 (Adult w/Red), 6848018-019 (Plus Size-Red) from China Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated July 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #’s 6838324-326 (Child Girl-Black), 6838648-649 (Teen-Black), 6808053-055 (Adult w/Black), 6848016-017 (Plus Size Black), 6838348-350 (Child Girl-Red), 6838650-651 (Teen-Red), 6808056-058 (Adult w/Red), 6848018-019 (Plus Size-Red), Devil/Vamp Robe with Mesh sleeves, are several styles of a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a choker, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature, a well-made neck and a well-made belt embellishment, it has a flimsy and loose single straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy and loose overlock stitched edges at the closure and raw edges at the hem. The applicable subheading for the Devil/Vamp Robe with Mesh sleeves, style #’s 6838324-326 (Child Girl-Black), 6838648-649 (Teen-Black), 6808053-055 (Adult w/Black), 6848016-017 (Plus Size Black), 6838348-350 (Child Girl-Red), 6838650-651 (Teen-Red), 6808056-058 (Adult w/Red), 6848018-019 (Plus Size-Red) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division