N014457 August 2, 2007 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. Gerard F. Brady Queue Enterprises Inc. P.O. Box 972 J.F.K. Jamaica, NY 11430-0972 RE: The tariff classification of jean chains from China Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated July 16, 2007, on behalf of J K Marketing dba Metal Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles of jean chains. A sample of each style of jean chain was submitted for our review. The merchandise is two styles of jean chains, item numbers JCM-08 and JCM-13. Each item is made of zinc alloy and iron. Item number JCM-08 is a gold-toned jean chain that features rings, skulls, two split wire rings, and one swivel snap hook at each end of the chain. It is composed of 202.5 grams of zinc alloy and 32.7 grams of iron. The gold-toned chain measures approximately 30 inches in length. Item number JCM-13 is a silver-toned jean chain that features links, skulls, two split wire rings, and one swivel snap hook at each end of the chain. It is composed of 142 grams of zinc alloy and 10.1 grams of iron. The silver-toned chain measures approximately 25 inches in length. You indicate that the chains are designed to be worn on a belt or a belt loop. The applicable subheading for the jean chains will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division