N014454 July 31, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Dawn Stattman Christopher & Banks Company 2400 Xenium Lane North Plymouth, MN 55441 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from various countries. Dear Stattman: In your letter dated July 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 4130, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 55% cotton, 43% acrylic, 2% spandex multi-rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, portions of the front panels, the back panel) and 100% lambskin (portions of the front panels). The lambskin is lined with 100% polyester woven fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves, full front opening with a zipper closure, and a straight bottom. The essential character is given by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division