N014443 July 31, 2007 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Ramesh Shukla 2704 Pecan Grove Drive Bakersfield, CA 93311 RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded articles from India Dear Mr. Shukla: In your letter dated July 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two glass beaded articles. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, designated as “Napkin Holder” - catalogue number 21, is a napkin/towel ring holder composed glass beads, silk fabric and two metal rings. The outer surface of the napkin ring holder is covered with glass beads. The silk fabric serves as the backing and lining for the beads. A thin foam padding is inserted between the backing and lining. A large metal ring is attached to one end of the napkin holder and a small metal ring is attached to the other end. The small ring is for hanging purposes and the larger ring is to hold the napkin/towel. The measurements are 8.5 inches in length by 3.75 inches in width. The submitted sample, designated as “Dining Table Mat”, - catalogue number 12, is a glass coaster composed of gold-colored glass beads strung together on metal wire. Each side of the coaster is completely covered with glass beads. The coaster measures approximately 3.75 inches in diameter. The essential character of each article is imparted by the glass beads. The applicable subheading for the glass napkin ring holder and the glass coaster will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads … and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division