N014432 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7116.20.0500 Mr. Adam Whitney Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry from China. Dear Mr. Whitney: In your letter dated July 13, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of two pieces of jewelry which will be returned as requested. The first is SKU No. 742179, a leather silver tone ring. It is made of six strands of leather with a square platinum plated base metal design. The latter is the essential character of the ring. The second is SKU No. 742149, a tiger eye and glass stone necklace. It consists of tiger eye and dichroic glass stones on a palladium plated base metal chain. The applicable subheading for the ring will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7116.20.0500, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of precious or semiprecious stones: Articles of jewelry, Valued not over $40 per piece”. The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division