N014255 July 27, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000, 4205.00.8000 Christine Lanoue Talbots Imports, LLC 1 Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of an identification holder and lanyard from China Dear Ms. Lanoue: In your letter dated July 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. The samples submitted are referred to as item R/S 08 ID lanyard. The two-piece sample consists of an identification holder and detachable lanyard, both of which are constructed of leather. The identification holder is approximately 2.5"(W) x 4” (H). It has three pockets, one on the front and two on the back. The front pocket is 3.25" and has a clear polyvinyl chloride window. The back slots are approximately 3.75” and are sized for credit or business cards. The lanyard attaches to the top of the holder by means of a metal clip. The applicable subheading for the identification holder will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 4205.00.8000, (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division