N014154 July 17, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of the “Cable Cat” from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The Cable Cat is a plastic device shaped like a cat with an outstretched paw to hold a mouse cord in place. It has an adhesive strip to secure it in place on a desk or table. The device measures approximately 2.5 inches in length by 1.75 inches in width by 1.25 inches in height. The Cable Cat is suitable for use in securing similar small wires, such as those for telephones. The applicable subheading for the Cable Cat will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division