N014069 August 10, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.99.2550 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Nippon Express USA, Inc. 230-19 International Airport Blvd., Suite 100 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a thermal transfer supply ribbon spool for a photo printer from Japan Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated July 6, 2007, on behalf of Kanematsu USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The product at issue is a 3-color ink and 1-protective overcoat one-pass ribbon assembled on a spool with gears said to be designed specifically for the CHC-S1245 digital photo printer. The print sizes for the S1245 printer are 8” x 10” and 8” x 12” and the ribbon width is 8” for each size. The CHC-S1245 printer is a thermal transfer printer that is capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine. The ribbon spool does not have a combination of any of the specified assemblies in Additional U. S. Note 2 of Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as you suggest in your request, but is nevertheless a part of a printer of heading 8443, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the thermal transfer supply ribbon spool will be 8443.99.2550, HTSUS, which provides for parts and accessories for printers; other; other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division